Thurles Sarsfields

Founded 1885

Co. Tipperary

Roll of Honour

Hurling

Senior

Munster Titles (Captain in brackets) - 1 time champion

1. 2012 (Padraic Maher),

County Titles (Captain in brackets) - 36 time champion

1. 1887 (Denis Maher), 2. 1904 (Tom Semple), 3. 1906 (Tom Semple), 4. 1907 (Tom Semple), 5. 1908 (Tom Semple), 6. 1909 (Tom Semple), 7. 1911 (Tom Semple), 8. 1929, (Jack Stapleton), 9. 1935 (Jim Lanigan), 10. 1936 (Jim Lanigan), 11. 1938 (Jim Lanigan), 12. 1939 (Jim Lanigan), 13. 1942 (Jim Lanigan), 14. 1944 (John Maher), 15. 1945 (John Maher), 16. 1946 (Ger Cornally), 17. 1952 (Tommy Doyle), 18. 1955 (Mickey Byrne), 19. 1956 (Mickey Byrne), 20. 1957 (Larry Keane), 21. 1958 (Tony Wall), 22. 1959 (Tony Wall), 23. 1961 (Martin Maher), 24. 1962 (Michael McElgunn), 25. 1963 (Bobby Mockler), 26. 1964 (Jimmy Doyle), 27. 1965 (Pasty Dorney), 28. 1974 (Jimmy Doyle), 29. 2005 (Ger ‘Redser’ O’Grady), 30. 2009 (Johnny Enright), 31. 2010 (Patrick McCormack), 32. 2012 (Padraic Maher), 33. 2014 (Pa Bourke), 34. 2015 (Padraic Maher), 35. 2016 (Padraic Maher) 36. 2017 (Padraic Maher)

Mid Titles (Captain in brackets) - 44 time champion

1. 1907 (Tom Semple), 2. 1908 (Tom Semple), 3. 1909 (Tom Semple), 4. 1911 (Tom Semple), 5. 1912 (Tom Semple), 6. 1915 (Joe Moloughney), 7. 1925 (John Joe Callanan), 8. 1929 (Jack Stapleton), 9. 1935 (Jim Lanigan), 10. 1936 (Jim Lanigan),  11. 1938 (Jim Lanigan), 12. 1939 (Jim Lanigan), 13. 1942 (Jim Lanigan), 14. 1944 (John Maher), 15. 1945 (John Maher), 16. 1946 (Ger Cornally), 17. 1950 (Jack Dwyer), 18. 1952 (Tommy Doyle), 19. 1955 (Mickey Byrne), 20. 1956 (Mickey Byrne), 21. 1957 (Larry Keane), 22. 1958 (Tony Wall), 23. 1959 (Tony Wall), 24. 1960 (Michael 'Blackie' Keane), 25. 1961 (Martin Maher), 26. 1962 (Michael McElgunn), 27. 1963 (Bobby Mockler), 28. 1964 (Jimmy Doyle), 29. 1968 (Benny Maher), 30. 1969 (Paddy Doyle), 31. 1973 (Paul Byrne), 32. 1975 (Jimmy Doyle Jnr], 33. 1979 (Michael Dundon), 34. 1980 (Pat McCormack),  35. 1993, (Jim Moloney), 36. 1996 (Seamus O Shea), 37. 2000 (Brendan Carroll), 38. 2001 (Johnny Enright), 39. 2005 (Ger "Redser" O'Grady), 40. 2007 (John Lawlor), 41. 2010 (Patrick McCormack], 42. 2012 (Padraic Maher), 43. 2015 (Padraic Maher) 44. 2017 (Padraic Maher)

Intermediate

Mid Titles (Captain in Brackets) - 3 time champion

1. 1989 (Ger Stakelum), 2. 2014 (Cian Treacy), 3. 2016 [Pa Dunne],

Junior A

Mid Titles (Captain in Brackets) - 16 time champion

1.1911 [Mick Leahy], 2.1914 [Ed Gorman], 3. 1929 [Patrick Dunne], 4. 1939 (Tommy Semple], 5.1942 [Joe Semple],    6.1948(Seamus Browne), 7. 1955 (Mick Cahill), 8. 1956 (Michael Connors), 9.1957 (Sean Murphy), 10. 1958 (Dick Butler)11.1981 (Jack Cooke), 12. 1984 (Michael Dundon), 13. 1987 (Tom Dunne), 14. 1994 (Tony O Mara), 15. 1995 (John Purcell), 16. 2014 (Philip O'Dwyer)

County Titles (Captain in Brackets) - 5 time champion

1. 1955 (Mick Cahill), 2. 1956 (Michael Connors), 3. 1958 (Dick Butler), 4. 1987 (Tom Dunne), 5. 1995 (John Purcell),

Junior B

Mid Titles (Captain in Brackets) 5 time champion

1. 1991 (Dinny Maher), 2. 2002 (Liam Duggan), 3. 2009 (Maurice Harnett), 4. 2010 (Conor Stapleton) 5. 2017 (David Bourke)

County Titles (Captain in Brackets) - 3 time champion

1. 2002 (Liam Duggan), 2. 2010 (Conor Stapleton), 3. 2017 (David Bourke)

Under 21 A

Mid Titles (Captain in Brackets) - 23 time champion

1.1961 () 2. 1968 () 3. 1969 () 4. 1970 () 5. 1974 (Johnny O'Dwyer), 6. 1976 (Pat McCormack), 7. 1980 (Connie Maher), 8. 1988 (Seamus O Shea), 9. 1989 (Seamus Maher), 10. 1990 (Brendan Carroll), 11. 1992 (Clive Hanrahan), 12. 1995 (Eddie Enright), 13. 1997 (Mattie O Dowd), 14. 2002 (Tony Ruth), 15. 2003 (Barry O Dwyer), 16. 2006 (Tom King), 17. 2008 (Kevin O'Halloran), 18. 2009 (Pa Bourke),19. 2010 (Padraic Maher), 20. 2012 (Michael Russell), 21. 2013 (Aidan McCormack), 22. 2015 (Stephen Cahill ],                23. 2016 [Kevin Dunne],

County Titles (Captain in Brackets) - 8 time champion

1. 1988 (Seamus O Shea), 2. 2002 (Tony Ruth), 3. 2008 (Kevin O'Halloran) , 4. 2009 (Pa Bourke),5. 2012 (Michael Russell),6. 2013 (Aidan McCormack), 7.2015 (Stephen Cahill), 8. 2016 [Kevin Dunne],

Minor 

Mid Titles (Captain in Brackets) - 21 time champion

1. 1954 (Michael Stapleton), 2. 1955 (Ray Reidy), 3. 1956 (Michael Maher), 4. 1957 (Mick Craddock), 5. 1958 (Michael Murphy), 6. 1967 (Paul Byrne), 7. 1973 (Tom Barry), 8. 1980 (Paddy Maher), 9. 1985(Seamus O Shea), 10. 1987 [Fionn Stakelum], 11. 1988 (Tommy Maher), 12. 1989 (Seamus Quinn), 13. 1992 (Declan Keher), 14. 1994 (Mattie O'Dowd), 15. 1995 (Johnny Enright), 16. 1999 (John Hussey), 17. 2000 (Tony Connolly), 18. 2001 (Seanie O Dwyer), 19. 2006 (Michael Gleeson), 20. 2007 (Ciaran O'Shea), 21. 2010 (Mark Lanigan),

County Titles (Captain in Brackets) - 12 time champion

1. 1954 (Michael Stapleton), 2. 1955 (Ray Reidy), 3. 1956 (Michael Maher), 4. 1957 (Mick Craddock), 5. 1973 (Tom Barry) , 6. 1985 (Seamus O Shea), 7. 1999 (John Hussey), 8. 2000 (Tony Connolly), 9. 2001 (Seanie O Dwyer), 10. 2006 (Michael Gleeson),  11. 2007 (Ciaran O'Shea), 12. 2010 (Mark Lanigan).

Mens Football

Senior

Mid Titles (Captain in Brackets) - 3 time champion

1. 1908 () 2. 1909 () 3. 1952 ()

Intermediate

Mid Titles (Captain in Brackets) - 6 time champion

1 1991 (Pat McCormack), 2.1994 (John Purcell), 3. 1999 (Connie Maher), 4. 2000 (Connie Maher), 5. 2006 (Stephen Mason), 6 2009 (John Connors)      

Junior

Mid Titles (Captain in Brackets) - 11 time champion

1. 1917 () 2. 1923 () 3. 1926 () 4. 1928 () 5. 1943 () 6. 1945 () 7. 1967 () 8. 1983 () 9. 1989 (Michael Dundon), 10.1998 (Liam Duggan), 11. 2015 (David Bourke)

County Titles (Captain in Brackets)

1. 1989 (Michael Dundon),

U21 A

Mid Titles (Captain in Brackets) -3 time champions

1. 1991 () 2.1993 (David Condon), 3. 2007 (Cian Gleeson),

Minor A

Mid Titles (Captain in Brackets) - 6 time champion

1. 1953 () 2. 1954 () 3. 1983 (Peter Cahill), 4. 1993 (Bill Fitzgerald), 5. 2005 (David Shannon), 6. 2006[ Conor Moloney],

County Titles (Captain in Brackets) - 2 time champion

1. 2005 (David Shannon), 2. 2006 (Conor Moloney),

Ladies Football

Junior B

County Titles (Captain in Brackets)

1. 2010 (Aisling Stakelum), 2015 ( Laura Loughnane)

Junior C

County Titles 

1. 2009, 2. 2014 (Niamh McGrath

Co Junior C League 

1. 2009

Minor B

County Titles (Captain in Brackets)

1. 2011 (Aoife Hickey)

Minor C

County Titles 

1. 2007 (Fiona McGrath) 2. 2008 () 3. 2009()

U-14 B

County Titles 

1. 2009   2.  2010

U-14 C

County Titles 

1. 2007  

 

Download Clubify

Get live information for Club on the Clubify App

App Store Google Play